Good Sheppard Fine Bindings

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
201 Seuss, Dr. My Many Colored Days
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1996 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket; Lower front corner slightly bumped, else fine.  Illustrated by Steve Johnson & Lou Fancher 
Inv. #1452C. Illustrated plasticized boards. Black dust jacket with title in red circle and cut-out squares revealing parts of boards. Stated First Edition, First Printing. According to the Dust Jacket, "Dr. Seuss wrote this book about feelings and moods in 1973. He stated in a letter that he hoped 'a great artist who will not be dominated by me' could be found to illustrate the manuscript." His wish was granted in 1996, when Steve Johnson and Lou Fancher created stunning illustrations to accompany the text. A most unusual "Dr. Seuss" book, and a delight for readers and collectors of all ages.; Color Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
202 Shakespeare, William The Complete Works of William Shakspeare
London & New York the London Printing & Publishing Co., Ltd. N.D. Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Inv. # P-070120A. 3 volumes bound in full leather, designed to look like 3/4 leather. Gold-stamped portrait of Shakespeare on front board. Marbled endpapers and edges. "Revised from the original editions" with "a Memoir, and an essay on his genius, by Barry Cornwall." "Illustrated with engravings on wood from designs by Kenny Meadows; and numerous steel plates, portraits of eminent actors, etc., etc." The three volumes are arranged by subject, with Comedies, Tragedies, and Histories (along with the long poems and Sonnets). There is no date, but the work is mid 19th Century. The bindings are all tight, with no wear to joints; some bumping to corners. We also have "The Heroines of Shakespeare" Inv. # P-070120B), from the same publisher and similar in appearance, which would make a nice companion volume.; Steel engraving; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
203 Shakespeare, William Works, the Text of the First Folio with Quarto Variants and a Selection of Modern Readings
London Nonesuch Press 1929-1933 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Inv. #1023B. Seven volumes. Full tan niger morocco by A.W. Bain as issued, t.e.g and others untrimmed. Limited to 1600 sets with 1050 reserved for England. (Dreyfus #58; Blumenthal's Art of the Printed Book). Edited by Herbert Farjeon. This is the finest edition of our greatest poet" (Nonesuch Century). Outstanding set. The Text of the First Folio with Quarto Variants and a Selection of Modern Readings. Seven volumes. 8vo., full tan niger morocco by A.W. Bain as issued, t.e.g and others untrimmed. "The Shakespeare represents the chef-d'oeuvre of the Nonesuch Press." ; 8vo  
Price: 5000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
204 Shakespeare, William The Royal Shakspere
London & NY The International Bibliophile Society 1916 Limited/Numbered Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  
#1408B. 12 volumes. 3/4 blue leather over blue marbled boards; blue marbled endpapers. Spines uniformly faded to brown. Edition de Luxe. Number 345 of 1000 numbered and registered copies. "The Poet's works in chronological order from the text of Professor Delius including "The Two Noble Kinsmen" and "Edward III" With an introduction by F.J. Furnivall, LL.D." Also includes the Sonnets and the long poems "Venus and Adonis" and "The Rape of Lucrece." Illustrated with engravings of famous actors in their greatest Shakespearean roles.; Steel engraving; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 2450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
205 Shakespeare, William The Poems of Shakespeare
New York Walter J. Black, Inc. N.D. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Inv. # W-011. Full tan tree calf with gold leaf around edges of boards, gold decoration on spine. Includes "Venus and Adonis," "The Rape of Lucrece", the Sonnets, and "A Lover's Complaint" along with poems from the plays. ; 8vo  
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
206 Shakespeare, William (Clarke, ed.) The Works of William Shakespeare
London 1869 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  
Inv. # 452H. Full maroon leather binding with marbled endpapers and gold-stamped decoration to boards and spine. Signed binding by Ramage, London. A.E.G. Edited by Charles and Mery Cowden Clarke. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 1003 pages  
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
207 Shelley, Percy Bysshe Poems
New York Brentano's Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Inv. # 4789B. 3 vol. 3/4 red leather over red cloth, with marbled endpapers. T.E.G. 2 volumes Narrative Poems, 1 volume Lyrical Poems. ; 8vo  
Price: 495.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
208 Sherman, John B. Recollections of Forty Years in the House, Senate, and Cabinet
Chicago & New York the Werner Co. 1895 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Inv. # 1473L. 2 voumes. Full tan leather with maroon leather labels on spine, marbled endpapers and edges. John Sherman was William T.'s brother, and served as a Republican in the House and Senate (representing Ohio). He is best known for the 1890 Act to which he lent his name---the Sherman Anti-Trust Act. Illustrated with portraits, facsimile letters, scenes, etc. Also includes analytical index. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
209 Smith, Edgar W. (Ed.) Profile by Gaslight An Irregular Reader About the Private Life of Sherlock Holmes
Simon & Schuster 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket  Illustrated by Julian Brazelton & Frederick Dorr Steele 
Inv. #4147B-47. "Including revelations by Heywood Broun, Elmer Davis, Christopher Morley, Stephen Vincent Benet, Anthony Boucher, Dr. George F. McCleary, Vincent Starrett, Howard Haycraft, A. Conan Doyle, Howard Collins, Belden Wigglesworth, Fletcher Pratt, W.S. Hall, H. W. Bell, Charles Honce, Rufus S. Tucker, Dr. Charles S. Goodman, Logan Clendening, P.M. Stone, E.E. Kellett, James Keddie, Dr. Reginal Fitz, Robert Keith Leavitt, Carolyn wells, Helen Yuhasova, Harvey Officer, Dr. Julian Wolff, "Evoe" and Felix Morley " They all explore the legend of Sherlock Holmes. ; 8vo; 312 pages  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
210 Smollett, Tobias The Works of Tobias Smollett, edited by George Saintsbury
London Gibbings & Company, Ltd. 1903 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Frank Richards 
Inv. #1120C. 12 volumes. Very attractive set of Smollett's Works, bound in 3/4 burgundy leather, marbled endpapers. Six dentelles on spine with gilt ornamentation; teg. Edition limited to 1500 sets Signed binding by Morrell, London, in excellent condition. A fine set ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 1750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
211 Smollett, Tobias The Complete Works of Tobias Smollett
NY Sully & Kleinteich N.D. University Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket  
Inv. #1177G. Twelve volumes in six. Introductions to each work by G. H. Maynadier, Harvard University. 3/4 leather. Some chipping on a few headbands.-- Please consider Inventory #1177H, The Complete Works of Henry Fielding, for creating a twelve volume set of 18th Century great fiction. Special price for purchase of both sets.; Narrow 8vo 8" to 9" tall  
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
212 Sterne, Laurence Works of Laurence Sterne Complete in 8 Volumes
London Printed for T. Cadel, the Strand 1794 Not First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; 18th C. calf binding; some chipping of leather. End papers have slight discoloration.Bumped corners. Several boards have some minor distress. All edges are darkened. 
Inv. #3787B. Eight volumes. Contemp. leather labels on full & solid calf boards. Tight binding. Clear legible text in the 18th C. style. ; 8vo 
Price: 675.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
213 Sterne, Laurence (pseud. Mr. Yorick) A Sentimental Journey Through France and Italy Four Volumes in One
London John Taylor 1790 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  
Inv. #1120A. Mr. Yorick [Laurence Sterne]A Sentimental Journey Through France and Italy1790, London: Printed for John TaylorA Sentimental Journey Through France and Italy, by Mr. Yorick. Full Tree Calf Leather ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
214 Stevenson, Robert Louis The Novels and Tales of Robert Louis Stevenson
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1900 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Inv. # P090820. 26 volumes bound in publisher's red cloth, with gilt title "The Novels and Tales of Robert Louis Stevenson" on front board. Gilt decorations and volume title on spine. Spines uniformly somewhat faded. Complete as issued. ; 8vo 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
215 Stevenson, Robert Louis The Works of Robert Louis Stevenson
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1905 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  
#1226P. 25 vol. 3/4 brown leather over marbled boards. Marbled endpapers. T.E.G. Gilt thistles on spine compartments. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 8500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
216 Stevenson, Robert Louis Treasure Island
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1926 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Cover worn and faded, but intact. Illustration on cover chipped.  Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth 
#452F. Black cloth with color illustration on front cover. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 273 pages  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
217 Strickland, Alice Lives of the Queens of England
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1893 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  
#P-040517. 8 vol. 3/4 tan leather over marbled boards. Marbled endpapers. T.E.G. Black and red leather labels with gilt lettering. Gilt decoration on spine.; Etching; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 950.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
218 Suetonius (Holland Trans.) The Historie of the Twelve Caesars
London Oxford University Press 1931 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Inv. #1023F. Suetonius (Holland Trans.)The Historie of the Twelve Caesars1931, London, Frederick Etchells & Hugh Macdonald, The Oxford University Press, The Haslewood Books Written in Latine by C. Suetonius Tranquillus, and newly translated into English by Philemon Holland Printed in England by the Oxford University Press; No. 314 of 400 numbered copies; printed on Haslewood all-rag paper. Bound in publisher's red cloth with gold-stamped title on spine. Uncut pages. Fine, with some slight rubbing to corners. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 550.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
219 Swift, Jonathan The Works of Jonathan Swift
London Bickers & Son 1883 Limited/Numbered Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
#1291D. 19 Volumes, complete. 3/4 Red leather over marbled boards. Marbled endpapers. T.E.G. Copy # 501 of 750 total copies, of which 250 were offered for sale in the United States. With Notes and a life of Swift by Sir Walter Scott. Second Scott edition.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 5500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
220 Swinburne, Algernon Charles Selections from the Poetical Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne
London Chatto & Windus 1909 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
#P-040615. 3/4 blue leather over blue cloth boards.; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 235 pages  
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
221 Swinburne, Algernon Charles Swinburne's Collected Poetical Works
London William Heinemann, Ltd. 1924 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Inv. # V-050629. 2 vol. Full tan leather with gold-stamped Art Nouveau border and Art-Nouveau "ACS" on cover and Art-Nouveau decorations on spine. Spine slightly faded. T.E.G. A beautiful set of books. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
222 Taine, H.A. History of English Literature
London Chatto & Windus 1890 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
#T-444B. 3/4 brown leather over marbled boards & endpapers. T.E.G. Signed binding by Chas. E. Lauriat. Translated from the French by H. van Laun. A classic history of English literature by a Frenchman.; 8vo  
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
223 Tan, Amy The Moon Lady
NY Macmillan 1992 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  Illustrated by Gretchen Schields 
Inv. #1452E. Red cloth boards with Chinese Characters and Moon Lady cartouche gold-stamped on front. Title gold-stamped on spine. Green endpapers. Illustrated Dust Jacket. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Signed on half-title "For Sandy and Walt; Magic Moon Wishes," by Amy Tan and Gretchen Schields, with Tan's wood-block chop present. The book is a story told by Nai-nai to her granddaughters of her outing, as a seven-year-old in China, to see the Moon Lady and be granted a secret wish.; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Author & Illustrator  
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
224 Tennyson, Alfred (Lord) The Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson
London C. Kegan Paul & Co. 1878 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Inv. # V-990215C. Full green leather with marbled endpapers. A.E.G. Frontispiece portrait of Tennyson. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 665 pages  
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
225 Tennyson, Alfred (Lord) The Works of Alfred, Lord Tennyson
Boston Dana Estes & Company 1895 Limited/Numbered Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Inv. # 4271B. 12 volumes complete as issued. 3/4 red leather over marbled boards, marbled endpapers, gold-stamped decorated spine with titles gold-stamped. Edition De Luxe, limited to 100 copies, of which this is No. 24. Bindings tight with some rubbing to joints, but tight. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
226 Thackeray, William Makepeace The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray
London & NY Harper & Bros. 1903 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Thackeray 
#3963. 13 volumes. 3/4 red leather over red marbled boards & marbled endpapers. T.E.G. Some pages uncut. Biographical Edition, with biographical introductions to the works by Thackeray's daughter, Anne Ritchie.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 3500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
227 Thayer, William Roscoe The Life and Letters of John Hay
Boston & New York Houghton and Mifflin 1916 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Inv. # P-030428. 2 volumes bound in 3/4 brown leather over brown cloth boards with marbled endpapers. Six compartments on spine with gilt-stamped titles and decorations. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Hay was Lincoln's secretary during the Civil War (along with John Nicolay), and he and Nicolay edited the first important set of Lincoln's papers; they also wrote a multi-volume biography of Lincoln that in many ways is still a standard work. He later served as a diplomat in many capitals around the world and as the American Secretary of State under McKinley and Theodore Roosevelt. He negotiated the deal that promised American support for Panamanians revolting from Colombia in exchange for rights to build a canal across the Isthmus of Panama. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo  
Price: 395.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
228 Tolstoy, Leo War and Peace
NY Modern Library N.D. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
#454B. 3/4 red leather over red cloth boards. Six gilt decorated rules. Bound by Brentanos.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1146 pages  
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
229 Vasari, Giorgio Lives of the Most Eminent Painters, Sculptors, and Architects
New York Harry N. Abrams 1979 Limited/Numbered Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket  
Inv. # 4385A. 3 volumes, dark brown 1/4 morocco over fine cloth, marbled endpapers, in publisher's matching gilt decorated morocco slipcase with brown silk ribbon. Translated from the 1568 (2d) edition by Gaston DuC. de Vere. Introduction by Sir Kenneth Clark. Number 769 of 1000 copies, with Clark's signature on Limitations Page. Numerous tipped-in full color plates and b/w illustrations, selected and annotated by Michael Sonino. Gilt lettering and decorations; front covers with portrait of Vasari (after Polidore Vergil) stamped in gilt; spines elaborately decorated and lettered in gilt. Case slightly bumped to small areas, and some rubbing to gilt on front cover, else as new. A beautiful modern edition with superb illustrations. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; xxx, 2322 pages  
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
230 Verne, Jules Works of Jules Verne
London Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington 1882-1883 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Inv. # V-060816. 11 volumes (14 titles), bound in tan 3/4 leather over marbled boards, with marbled endpapers & edges. Six compartments on spine, with red & black leather labels. Author's Illustrated Edition, with 7 or 8 illustrations in each volume. Titles in the set are: "20,000 Leagues Under the Sea," "Mysterious Island," "Dick Sands," "Hector Servadac," "Fur Country," "Michael Strogoff, Courier of the Czar," "Around the World in 80 Days/ Dr. Ox's Experiment," "Survivors of the Chancellor," "Child of the Cavern," "Begum's Fortune/ Tribulations of a Chinaman," & "Floating City/ Blockade Runners." Some rubbing to edges & corners, else internally clean with tight bindings and no cracks in hinges. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 6500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
231 Verne, Jules Works of Jules Verne
New York F. Tyler Daniels Co., Inc. 1911 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Inv. # 0502. 15 Volumes bound in publisher's red cloth, with gold-stamped titles and decorations on spine. This is the Vincent Parke Co. edition, published as by Daniels, edited by Charles F. Horne, Ph.D. Each volume has at least three illustrations. The spines are uniformly sun-faded. ; 8vo  
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
232 Virgil (Dryden trans.) The Georgics of Virgil
NY Cheshire Press 1931 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  
Inv. #1023G. Reproduced from the First Folio Edition of Dryden's Collected Works of Virgil, published by Jacob Tonson, in London, 1697. The Twenty engravings are reproduced from the originals in the first folio edition. Printed by Richard Ellis for Cheshire House Publishers, New York; Number 1138 of 1200 copies. In publisher's original 1/2 Tan Leather over brown cloth boards in original slipcase. Near fine, with some slight fading to leather spine.; Engravings; Folio 13" - 23" tall  
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
233 von Reumont, Alfred Lorenzo de' Medici, the Magnificent
London Smith, Elder & Company 1876 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Inv. # 446D. 2 volumes. 3/4 green leather over green boards. Spines uniformly faded to tan. T.E.G. Signed binding by Brentano's. Translated from the German by Robert Harrison.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
234 Wagner, Richard Tannhauser
NY Brentano's 1911 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Willy Pogany 
Inv. #1288B. Tipped-in color plates and black and whtie drawingsadd to the exceptional printing of this superb example of Pogany's genius. ; Color Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall  
Price: 550.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
235 Wagner, Richard (Arnold Tr.) The Rhinegold & The Valkyrie
London William Heinemann 1920 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Arthur Rackham 
Color Illustrations; 8vo; 160 pages  
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
236 Walpole, Horace Memoirs of the Reign of King George the Second
London Henry Colburn 1847 Second Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Inv. # 3775B. 3 vol. bound in full tan leather, with marbled edges and endpapers, leather labels, and spine decorated in gilt. Horace Walpole was "the youngest son of Sir Robert Walpole, Earl of Oxford." This is the second revised edition of the Memoirs, edited, from the original manuscripts by Lord Holland. Six illustrations, two in each volume. ; 8vo  
Price: 875.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
237 Ward, A. W. , Et Al (Eds.) The Cambridge Modern History
London & NY Macmillan & Co. 1900 - 1912 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket  
Inv. #455. 14 vols. Green 3/4 Leather over green cloth boards. T.E.G. Six gilt compartments on spine. 12 volumes of text, Vol. 13 is Index to entire series; Vol. 14 is Atlas; Maps; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall  
Price: 2500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
238 Waugh, Ida Tangles and Curls
NY Worthington Company 1888 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
8vo  
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
239 Weedon, L[ucy] L., Evelyn Fletcher, et al. The Model Menagerie
London & New York Ernest Nister [1895] First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Inv. # P-060421. Brown cloth spine, highly pictorial glazed paper-covered boards. Published by Ernest Lister in London and E.P. Dutton in New York. Six 3-D views in excellent condition. All show three-layered pictures of wild animals in cages, as in a visit to a zoo, and when the page is open, a tab at the left pulls the image into a 3-D view. Each 3-D picture is accompanied by a "natural history story" of the animal shown. This is another of Nister's classic childrens' books, most of which were printed in Bavaria, although there is no indication that this one was. ; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 1550.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
240 Whitman, Walt Leaves of Grass
Mt. Vernon, N.Y. Peter Pauper Press N.D. Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  Illustrated by John Steuart Curry & Boyd Hanna 
Inv. #1226Q. Special Edition limited to 1100 copes. Woodcuts by Boyd Hanna printed directly from the block. Curry's powerful charcoal-styl e illustrations in burnt umber. 3/4 blue leather over blue boards; five bands on spine; gilded ornamentation and title. "This book has been set in the Weiss and Bernhard types and printed on specially-made Peter Pauper paper." ; Woodcuts; 4to 11" - 13" tall; The Peter Pauper Press is an often overlooked example of the influence of the Fine Press Movement in America. Their works are an excellent combination of quality type, printing, artwork, and material. This title is a very good example of both their style and their ability.  
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
241 Wilde, Oscar The Collected Works of Oscar Wilde
Boston & NY C.T. Brainard 1909 Limited/Numbered Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Some uniform fading on spines.  Illustrated by Aubrey Beardsly & Others 
Inv. #P-040328. 14 volumes. Red cloth boards with paper labels on spine. Edition DeLuxe. One of 1,000 sets.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
242 Wilde, Oscar The Poems of Oscar Wilde
New York F.M. Buckles & Co. 1906 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Inv. # T-313H. 2 volumes. 3/4 Brown Leather over Marbled Boards; Marbled Endpapers. T.E.G. Signed binding by Haddon. Published during Wilde's lifetime. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 595.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
243 Wilde, Oscar Salome, A Tragedy in One Act
NY Dutton 1927 Limited/Numbered Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by John Vassos 
Inv. #1179E. Number 431 of 500 Copies. With Inventions [illustrations] by John Vassos. Cloth.A stunning Art Deco edition of Wilde's great one-act play.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall  
Price: 525.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
244 Wilde, Oscar The Collected Works of Oscar Wilde
London the Edinburgh Society 1911 Limited/Numbered Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Inv. # 1511. 14 volumes, complete as issued. Brown speckled Buckram boards, with publisher's paper label on spines. The label is lettered in brown, with a narrow decorated border of blue and gold, within which appears the arms of Magdalen College, Oxford. Limited to 480 numbered sets, of which this is No. 14. Printed on thick-wove paper (8 3/4" x 6"), with top edges gilt and sides and bottom untrimmed. According to Mason's Bibliography, this edition was one of two authorized for America, and was printed from the same plates as the 1910 Ross (Authorised American) edition, which in turn was printed from the stereotyped plates of the 1908 Methuen edition (with the exception of The Picture of Dorian Gray). Each volume has two or more illustrations. The set has all the points listed in the Mason Bibliography. ; 8vo  
Price: 2500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
245 Wilde, Oscar The Plays of Oscar Wilde
Boston John W. Luce and Company 1905 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Inv. # 060927-9. 4 volumes in pink/brown cloth. ; 8vo 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
246 Wilde, Oscar The Happy Prince
New York Aldus Printers 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Inv. # W-018. Light grey cloth with title on front cover. "A Story for Christmastime Reading which has been Privately Printed in New York, 1947." "A limited number of this Christmas edition was printed by the Aldus Printers for the friends of Mr. and Mrs. Hunt T. Dickinson, Christmas 1947.) ; 8vo  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
247 Wilder, Thornton The Bridge of San Luis Rey
NY Albert & Charles Boni & Co. 1929 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Inv. #1023H. American classic novel, hand bound in 3/4 leather leather by Alberta Welch.; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
248 Wordsworth, William Poetical Works of Wordsworth
Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1854 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Inv. #1148. Seven volumes. Full tan leather. Marbled edges and endpapers.; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 875.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
249 Yeats, William Butler The Green Helmet and Other Poems
Dundrum, Ireland Cuala Press 1910 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Inv. #1023C. One of 400 copies of the original Irish first edition of this work by one of Ireland's, and the world's, finest poets. Includes original loose erratum sheet. This Irish edition is extremely rare, and an exceptional find in this condition. We have been unable to find another copy of the work listed for sale in the United States, but have just found one other copy in an English bookseller's catalog. ; 8vo; 33 pages  
Price: 3000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
250 [Addison, Joseph, and Steele, Sir Richard] The Spectator
London J. and R. Tonson and S. Draper [1744] First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Inv. # 4722. 8 volumes, full tan tree calf. Bookplate of W. Boultbee Whell on fron board of each volume. According to Gilson, volume 6 of a similar set was in Jane Austen's library (Gilson, K1). This is the complete set; 8vo  
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
251 [Bismark] Garlepp, Bruno Germany's Iron Chancellor
Ohio the Werner Co. 1897 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Inv. #5137G. Translated from the German and edited by Sidney Whitman. Full brown leather with decoration on covers and spine. Bound together with "The Passing of Germany's Iron Chancellor: a Narrative of his Death, Funeral Obsequies" by Garlepp (1898) and An Elegaic Poem by Felix Dohm ("A Supplement to Germany's Iron Chancellor"). Profusely illustrated with photographs and rotogravures.; Folio 13" - 23" tall  
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
252 [Wilson] A Memoir of Field-Marshall the Duke of Wellington
London A. Fullarton & Co. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Inv. #459A. 2 volumes. 3/4 red leather over marbled boards; marbled endpapers. All edges marbled. Illustrated with engravings of Wellington's contemporaries. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 775.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2   3  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@goodsheppardbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie