|
|
Eugene O'neill listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | O'Neill, Eugene Ah, Wilderness! A Comedy of Recollection NY Random House 1933 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Dust jacket shows slight chipping and tearing. #JS-0024. Dark blue cloth, with O'Neill's signature stamped in gold on front, title stamped in gold on spine. Top edge stained blue, bottom edges untrimmed. Front and back flyleaves illustrated with drawing of sea and "O'Neill". Blue and white dust jacket . $2.50 price not clipped.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 159 pages Price: 175.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | O'Neill, Eugene All God's Chillun Got Wings London Jonathan Cape 1925 First English Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket #JS-0017. Light blue cloth, with publisher's paper label on spine. Contains "All God's Chillun Got Wings", "Desire Under the Elms", and "Welded".; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price: 65.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | O'Neill, Eugene All God's Chillun Got Wings and Welded NY Boni & Liveright 1924 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket #JS-0018. Tan cloth boards with dark tan linen spine. Front Cover lettered in brown: All God's Chillun/Got Wings and/Welded/Eugene O'Neill. Spine lettered in brown All God's/Chillun/Got Wings/and/Welded/Eu gene O'Neill.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price: 125.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | O'Neill, Eugene Beyond the Horizon NY Boni & Liveright 1920 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket #JS-0021. Tan cloth boards with linen spine. Title stamped on front cover and spine. Author listed as "Eugene G. O'Neill".; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price: 150.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | O'Neill, Eugene Days Without End NY Random House 1934 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Corners bumped and rubbed. No DJ. #JS-0027. Blue cloth boards, with O'Neill's facsimile signature gold-stamped on front boards, title on spine.; 8vo; 157 pages Price: 200.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | O'Neill, Eugene Lost Plays of Eugene O'Neill NY New Fathoms Press, Ltd. 1950 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Some chipping to top of jacket. #JS-0022. Contains five of O'Neill's earliest works, written in 1913 and 1914: "Abortion", "The Movie Man," The Sniper", "A Wife for a Life" (all one-acts), and "Servitude" (three act). Dark blue cloth, with title in light blue stamped on front cover and spine.Tan jacket with title in dark blue background on front, and dark lettering on spine. $3.00 price not clipped.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 156 pages Price: 200.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | O'Neill, Eugene Marco Millions NY Boni & Liveright 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Corners bumped. No. DJ. #JS-0028. Blue cloth boards, with O'Neill's facsimile signature gold-stamped, and blue-stamped border with wave, on front. Endpapers illustrated with drawing of sea and ship, with O'Neill.; 8vo Price: 100.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | O'Neill, Eugene Mourning Becomes Electra: a Trilogy NY Horace Liveright, Inc. 1931 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket; Corners bumped. No. DJ. #JS-0029. Blue cloth boards, with O'Neill's signature gold-stamped on front. Blue-stamped border with wave on front. Front and read endpapers feature the usuall drawing of a ship and the sea, with "O'Neill". The play is a trilogy, "The Homecoming", "The Hunted", and "The Haunted", based on the Greek Orestaiea Trilogy. It tells the story of the murder of Ezra Mannon (Agamemnon), returned from the Civil (Trojan) War by his wife Christina (Clytemnestra), and of the revenge taken by their daughter Vinnie (Electra) and son Orin (Orestes).; 8vo Price: 200.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | O'Neill, Eugene Plays: First Series London Jonathan Cape 1922 First English Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Torn headband. #JS-0016. Blue cloth with publisher's paper label on spine. Contains "The Straw", "The Emperor Jones", and "Diff'rent".; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price: 65.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | O'Neill, Eugene The Emperor Jones, Diff'rent, The Straw NY Boni & Liveright 1921 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket #JS-0020. Tan cloth with darker tan linen spine. Titles stamped in brown on front cover and spine.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price: 125.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | O'Neill, Eugene The Hairy Ape, Anna Christie, The First Man NY Boni & Liveright 1922 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket #JS-0019. Tan cloth with dark tan linen spine. Play titles printed in brown on front cover and on spine.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 322 pages Price: 150.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | O'Neill, Eugene Thirst, and Other One-Act Plays Boston the Gorham Press 1914 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine slightly soiled, no DJ, corners bumped, top front corner has small piece of grey cloth torn away. Else fine. #JS-0025. Original dark grey cloth with tan linen spine. Publisher's paper label on front and spine. This is O'Neill's first book. It was published by a vanity press, financed by his father. The collection includes the title play, "The Web", "Warnings", "Fog", and "Recklessness". The plays "have not been collected in full or in part, and [O'Neill] insist[ed] that they never will be reprinted with his permission. Only one edition was printed. . . ." (Sanborn and Clark).; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 168 pages Price: 350.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | O'Neill, Eugene The Iceman Cometh NY Random House 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket; Corners bumped. DJ present but torn. #JS-0026. Blue cloth. O'Neill's facsimile signature stamped in gold on front cover. Title in gold in red background on spine. Half-title states "The Iceman Cometh / (1939)." Copyright page states "Copyright 1940, as an unpublished work, by Eugene O'Neill. Copyright 1946, by Eugene O'Neill."; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 260 pages Price: 150.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Eugene O'neill Listings |